GREENE-BOARD™ brought to you by Jona Panel Sales Inc. 

Call Now: 1-250-861-5140
Have any questions? Or find a distributor nearest you by contacting us
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Pinterest - White Circle
Jona Logo Transparent.png

© 2023 by RAFTER'S. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

GreenE-Board.ca is owned by Jona Panel Sales Inc. 

Jona Panels is the owner and operator of the website, JonaPanels.com and GreenE-Board.ca (the “Site”).

With the use of Google Analytics and MailChimp we are able to collect information provided to me with your consent. The below policy explains how I collect, use, retain and disclose the personal information that you provide through the Site or the affiliate websites.

Please note that JonaPanels.com may contain links to other third party websites that are not operated or controlled by myself. This policy does not apply to such third party websites and we are not responsible for the content on those websites or their privacy practices.

In addition, please note that your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected, and in other countries including Canada and/or the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than other countries.

Please read this statement carefully and if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, which may be revised and updated at any time, please discontinue your use of this Site. Your continued use of the Site indicates your acceptance of this policy.

What is “personal information”?

“Personal Information” for the purposes of privacy law is information about an identifiable individual, such as their name, address, telephone number and email address. Personal Information does not include aggregated information that is anonymous, such as the type of browser you are using, or other non-personally identifiable information.

What information do we collect and why?

We collect different types of Personal Information at various points on the Site. If you are interested in subscribing to our newsletters, we will collect your name and email address.

There are other types of non-personally identifiable information that we may collect on the Site.
The Site uses “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer about their usage patterns. The use of cookies and similar technologies allows us to identify repeat users, collect non-personal demographic information with Google Analytics for example, and also administer and make improvements to the Site. You may instruct your browser to disable cookies for greater privacy however some services on the Site may not function as well if you do so.
 

In addition, we may also collect search queries that are typed into the Site’s search engine and retain them in anonymous form, again with Google Analytics. We may collect the web addresses of third party sites you visit – also known as “browsing history.” We may also use Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can connect to the Internet or email. IP addresses are generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet, rather than unique to the particular user’s computer. We may collect or use these to diagnose problems with our server or report aggregate information to improve the function of the Site.

How is this information collected?

We collect your Personal Information when you subscribe to the newsletter or submit an inquiry through the “Contact Us” form on the Site. Google Analytics can obtain IP addresses, their locations and the general demographics of the IP address.

How is this information used?

We use your personal information to send you our newsletter; to conduct or administer contests or other promotions in which you have participated; respond to inquiries that you make through the Site; to receive feedback and make improvements to the Site; and to maintain a database of readers’ information.

In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam laws, we will only use your personal information for marketing purposes with your prior consent. If you subscribed to our newsletter and no longer wish to receive it, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the “unsubscribe” instructions at the bottom of the e-mail.

How do we protect your information?

We have a number of policies and procedures in place to protect your Personal Information, including physical procedures such as locks; administrative procedures such as contractual obligations by our third parties who may manage your Personal Information; and technological safeguards including the use of passwords, secured servers and firewalls.

Nevertheless, despite our best efforts, Internet or wireless transmissions are never completely private or secure. In that respect, you hereby acknowledge and accept the potential risk of inadvertent disclosure due to any such disclosure beyond our reasonable control.

In addition, please note some of our service providers may be located in countries where authorized government officials may lawfully be able to access your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent pursuant to the laws of such countries.

Disclosure

We will not, nor have we ever, disclosed your personal information to any 3rd party. Information collected by the newsletter is private and not disclosed to any 3rd party nor any of our customers.
Other than for the specific purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party companies unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally compelled to do so.
We may disclose non-personal information collected by Google Analytics, such as demographics (# of total users per month, location and so on).

Privacy of Minors

I recognize the importance of protecting the privacy interests of children and encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. The Site is not intended for children under the age of majority in their province or territory of residence and I do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors.

We welcome questions and comments about this Privacy Policy, as well as requests for access and corrections to your Personal Information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate and complete. Please be aware that due to back-ups or records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete Personal Information completely without retaining some residual information.

Should you have any questions or requests for me to delete your information please contact us directly at info@jonapanels.com.


Please make your request as specific as possible.

If you have other questions about privacy law you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa Ontario
K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376

Terms of Use

By using and reading JonaPanels.com, you indicate that you accept the terms of use listed and that you agree to abide by them.

The content contained on JonaPanels.com are provided for general information purposes only and do not claim to be or constitute legal or other professional advice. JonaPanels.com does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from accessing or reliance on the information on this website. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for loss or damages direct or indirect arising from use of this site.

1.2 JonaPanels.com owns all intellectual property and materials published rights throughout the site, The works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

1.3 All images  appearing on JonaPanels.com and GreenE-Board.ca web site are the exclusive property of Jona Panel Sales Inc., BigStock or iStock, unless otherwise credited to another source, and are protected under the Canada and International Copyright laws. The images may not be reproduced, copied, transmitted or manipulated without the written permission of Jona Panel Sales Inc.

Use of any testing or image as the basis for another photographic concept or illustration (digital, artist rendering or alike) is a violation of the Canada and International Copyright laws. All images are copyrighted © 2003 – 2018.

1.4 It is not permitted to modify any information or materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way. It is also not permitted to reproduce or use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any accompanying text.

1.5 No materials contained on JonaPanels.com or GreenE-Board.ca can be downloaded or used for commercial purposes without obtaining permission to do so from Jona Panel Sales Inc. Any of the material on the website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material. We will do our best to ensure that the information is updated, accurate and relevant.

1.6 The material displayed on JonaPanels.com and GreenE-Board.ca is provided with accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, I, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

– Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
– loss of revenue or income;
– loss of business;
– loss of anticipated savings;
– loss of data;
– loss of goodwill;

1.7 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by virus attack to JonaPanels.com or GreenE-Board.ca or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

1.8 Where our site contains outbound links to other third party websites, these are intended for information only. Jona Panels  has no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage that may arise from the use of them.

Should you have any questions or concerns please feel free to contact us at info@jonapanels.com.